Constitutional Law Cases: Rehnquist Court
[…] The text of Subpart 1 at first seems to point the way to a clear answer to the question,
which Subpart controls? Two sections of Subpart 1, 7502(a)(1)(C) and 7502(a)(2)(D),
contain switching provisions stating that if the classification of ozone nonattainment
areas is "specifically provided [for] under other provisions of [Part D]," then those
provisions will control instead of Subpart 1's. Thus it is true but incomplete to
note, as the Administrator does, that the substantive language of Subpart 1 is broad
enough to apply to revised ozone standards. See, e.g., §7502(a)(1)(A) (instructing
the Administrator to classify nonattainment areas according to "any revised standard,
including a revision of any standard in effect on November 15, 1990"); §7502(a)(2)(A)
(setting attainment deadlines). To determine whether that language does apply one
must resolve the further textual issue whether some other provision, namely Subpart
2, provides for the classification of ozone nonattainment areas. If it does, then