Constitutional Law Cases: Rehnquist Court
[…] Review Committee" be included. The Committee's advice concerning certain aspects of
"adverse public health ... effects" from various attainment strategies is unquestionably
pertinent; but to say that Committee-generated cost data are pertinent is to beg the
question. Likewise, while "all written comments" must be placed in the docket, §7607(d)(4)(B)(i),
the EPA need respond only to the "significant" ones, §7407(d)(6)(B); comments regarding
cost data are not significant if cost data are irrelevant.
Footnote 3
Respondents scarcely mention in their arguments the secondary NAAQS required by §109(b)(2),
42 U. S. C. §7409(b)(2). For many of the same reasons described in the body of the
opinion, as well as the text of §109(b)(2), which instructs the EPA to set the standards
at a level "requisite to protect the public welfare from any known or anticipated
adverse effects associated with the presence of such air pollutant in the ambient
air" (emphasis added), we conclude that the EPA may not consider implementation costs
in setting the secondary NAAQS.
Footnote 4
Respondents' speculation that the EPA is secretly considering the costs of attainment
without telling anyone is irrelevant to our interpretive inquiry. If such an allegation