Constitutional Law Cases: Rehnquist Court
[…] used to meet the standards, and industries experiencing difficulty in reducing their
emissions can seek an exemption or variance from the state implementation plan. See
Union Elec., supra, at 266 ("[T]he most important forum for consideration of claims
of economic and technological infeasibility is before the state agency formulating
the implementation plan").
The Act also permits the EPA, within certain limits, to consider costs when it sets
deadlines by which areas must attain the ambient air quality standards. 42 U. S. C.
§7502(a)(2)(A) (providing that "the Administrator may extend the attainment date .
. . for a period no greater than 10 years from the date of designation as nonattainment,
considering the severity of nonattainment and the availability and feasibility of
pollution control measures"); §7502(a)(2)(C) (permitting the Administrator to grant
up to two additional 1-year extensions); cf. §§7511(a)(1), (5) (setting more rigid
attainment deadlines for areas in nonattainment of the ozone standard, but permitting
the Administrator to grant up to two 1-year extensions).