Constitutional Law Cases: Rehnquist Court
[…] The EPA may not construe
the statute in a way that completely nullifies textually applicable provisions meant
to limit its discretion.
The EPA's interpretation making Subpart 2 abruptly obsolete is all the more astonishing
because Subpart 2 was obviously written to govern implementation for some time. Some
of the elements required to be included in SIP's under Subpart 2 were not to take
effect until many years after the passage of the Act. See §7511a(e)(3) (restrictions
on "electric utility and industrial and commercial boiler[s]" to be "effective 8 years
after November 15, 1990"); §7511a(c)(5)(A) (vehicle monitoring program to "[b]egi[n]
6 years after November 15, 1990"); §7511a(g)(1) (emissions milestone requirements
to be applied "6 years after November 15, 1990, and at intervals of every 3 years
thereafter"). A plan reaching so far into the future was not enacted to be abandoned
the next time the EPA reviewed the ozone standard--which Congress knew could happen
at any time, since the technical staff papers had already been completed in late 1989.
See 58 Fed.