Constitutional Law Cases: Rehnquist Court
[…] "goals and policy" is any reference to avoiding or removing obstructions to navigation.
Instead, the principal objective of the Act, as stated by Congress in §101, was "to
restore and maintain the chemical, physical, and biological integrity of the Nation's
waters." 33 U. S. C. §1251. Congress therefore directed federal agencies in §102 to
"develop comprehensive programs for preventing, reducing, or eliminating the pollution
of the navigable waters and ground waters and improving the sanitary condition of
surface and underground waters." 33 U. S. C. §1252. The CWA commands federal agencies
to give "due regard," not to the interest of unobstructed navigation, but rather to
"improvements which are necessary to conserve such waters for the protection and propagation
of fish and aquatic life and wildlife [and] recreational purposes." Ibid.
Because of the statute's ambitious and comprehensive goals, it was, of course, necessary
to expand its jurisdictional scope. Thus, although Congress opted to carry over the
traditional jurisdictional term "navigable waters" from the RHA and prior versions