Constitutional Law Cases: Rehnquist Court
[…] Louisiana, 134 U. S. 1, 15 (1890). The ultimate guarantee of the
                  Eleventh Amendment is that nonconsenting States may not be sued by private individuals
                  in federal court. See Kimel, supra, at 73.
 We have recognized, however, that Congress may abrogate the States' Eleventh Amendment
                  immunity when it both unequivocally intends to do so and "act[s] pursuant to a valid
                  grant of constitutional authority." 528 U. S., at 73. The first of these requirements
                  is not in dispute here. See 42 U. S. C. §12202 ("A State shall not be immune under
                  the eleventh amendment to the Constitution of the United States from an action in
                  [a] Federal or State court of competent jurisdiction for a violation of this chapter").
                  The question, then, is whether Congress acted within its constitutional authority
                  by subjecting the States to suits in federal court for money damages under the ADA.
 Congress may not, of course, base its abrogation of the States' Eleventh Amendment