Constitutional Law Cases: Rehnquist Court
[…] N. Y. Crim. Proc. Law §§140.10(1)(a) and (2) (McKinney Supp. 2001) (when officer
                  has probable cause to believe any offense has been committed in his presence and probable
                  cause to believe person to be arrested committed the offense);
 N. C. Gen. Stat. §15A-401(b) (1999) (where an officer
 has probable cause to believe the person has commit-
 ted "a criminal offense" in the officer's presence and for
 misdemeanors out of the officers presence in certain
 circumstances);
 N. D. Cent. Code §29-06-15(1)(a) (Supp. 1999) ("[f]or a public offense, committed
                  or attempted in the officer's presence");
 Ohio Rev. Code Ann. §2935.03 (1997 and Supp. 2000) (of a person "found violating
                  ... a law of this state, an ordinance of a municipal corporation, or a resolution
                  of a township"); but see §2935.26 (1997) (providing that notwithstanding any other
                  provision of the Revised Code, when a law enforcement officer is otherwise authorized
                  to arrest a person for the commission of a minor misdemeanor, the officer shall not