Constitutional Law Cases: Rehnquist Court
[…] 107 Harv. L. Rev., at 764, and n. 14.
 
 Footnote 11
 We need not, and thus do not, speculate whether the Fourth Amendment entails an "in
                  the presence" requirement for purposes of misdemeanor arrests. Cf. Welsh v. Wisconsin,
                  466 U. S. 740, 756 (1984) (White, J., dissenting) ("[T]he requirement that a misdemeanor
                  must have occurred in the officer's presence to justify a warrantless arrest is not
                  grounded in the Fourth Amendment").
 
 Footnote 12
 See Appendix, infra.
 
 Footnote 13
 See, e.g., 18 U. S. C. §3052 (Federal Bureau of Investigation agents authorized to
                  "make arrests without warrant for any offense against the United States committed
                  in their presence"); §3053 (same, for United States marshals and deputies); §3056(c)(1)(C)
                  (same, for Secret Service agents); §3061(a)(2) (same, for postal inspectors); §3063(a)(3)
                  (same, for Environmental Protection Agency officers); 19 U. S. C. §1589a(3) (same,