Constitutional Law Cases: Rehnquist Court
[…] of officer);
 Vt. Rule Crim. Proc. 3(a) (2000) (where officer has probable cause to believe that
                  "a crime" is committed in his presence); see also Rule 3(c) (law enforcement officer
                  acting without warrant who is authorized to arrest a person for a misdemeanor should
                  generally issue a citation to appear before a judicial officer in lieu of arrest);
 Va. Code Ann. §19.2-81 (2000) (of "any person who commits any crime in the presence
                  of [an] officer");
 Wash. Rev. Code §10.31.100 (Supp. 2001), as amended by 2000 Wash. Laws 119, §4 (for
                  misdemeanors committed in the presence of the officer);
 W. Va. Code §62-10-9 (2000) ("for all violations of any of the criminal laws of the
                  United States, or of this state, when committed in [an officer's] presence");
 Wis. Stat. §968.07(1)(d) (1998) (when "[t]here are reasonable grounds to believe
                  that the person is committing or has committed a crime"); and
 Wyo. Stat. Ann. §7-2-102(b)(i) (1999) (when "[a]ny criminal offense" is committed