Constitutional Law Cases: Rehnquist Court
[…] violation committed in the officer's presence);
 Minn. Stat. §629.34(1)(c)(1) (Supp. 2001) ("when a public offense has been committed
                  or attempted in the officer's presence");
 Miss. Code Ann. §99-3-7 (Supp. 1998) (for indictable offense committed in presence
                  of officer); §45-3-21(1) (a)(vi) (by Highway Safety Patrol Officers of "any person
                  or persons committing or attempting to commit any misdemeanor, felony or breach of
                  the peace within their presence or view");
 Mo. Rev. Stat. §479.110 (2000) (of "any person who commits an offense in [the officer's]
                  presence");
 Mont. Code Ann. §46-6-311(1) (1997) (if "the officer has probable cause to believe
                  that the person is committing an offense");
 Neb. Rev. Stat. §29-404.02(2)(d) (1995) (when the officer has probable cause to believe
                  that the person has committed a misdemeanor in his presence);
 Nev. Rev. Stat. §171.172 (1997) (in fresh pursuit of a person who commits "any criminal