Constitutional Law Cases: Rehnquist Court
[…] State or any legal ordinance
 or bylaw of a town"); Tit. 17-A, §15(1)(B) (1983 and
 Supp. 2000) (for misdemeanors committed in the officer's presence);
 Md. Ann. Code, Art. 27, §594B(a) (1996 and 2000 Supp.) (any person who commits, or
                  attempts to commit, "any felony or misdemeanor" in the presence of an officer);
 Mass. Gen. Laws, ch. 276, §28 (1997) (for designated misdemeanor offenses); ch.,
                  272, §60 (for littering offenses where identity of arrestee is not known to officer);
 Mich. Comp. Laws Ann. §764.15(1)(a) (West 2000) (for felony, misdemeanor, or ordinance
                  violation committed in the officer's presence);
 Minn. Stat. §629.34(1)(c)(1) (Supp. 2001) ("when a public offense has been committed
                  or attempted in the officer's presence");
 Miss. Code Ann. §99-3-7 (Supp. 1998) (for indictable offense committed in presence
                  of officer); §45-3-21(1) (a)(vi) (by Highway Safety Patrol Officers of "any person
                  or persons committing or attempting to commit any misdemeanor, felony or breach of