Constitutional Law Cases: Rehnquist Court
[…] peace officer's presence");
 Kan. Stat. Ann. §22-2401(d) (1999 Cum. Supp.) (for "[a]ny crime, except a traffic
                  infraction or a cigarette or tobacco infraction," committed in the officer's view);
 Ky. Rev. Stat. Ann. §431.005(1)(d) (Michie 1999) (for any offense punishable by confinement
                  committed in the officer's presence); §431.015(2) (Supp. 2000) (officer should generally
                  issue citation rather than arrest for certain minor "violations");
 La. Code Crim. Proc. Ann., Art. 213(3) (West 1991) (where the officer "has reasonable
                  cause to believe that the person to be arrested has committed an offense");
 Me. Rev. Stat. Ann., Tit. 15, §704 (1980) ("persons found violating any law of the
                  State or any legal ordinance
 or bylaw of a town"); Tit. 17-A, §15(1)(B) (1983 and
 Supp. 2000) (for misdemeanors committed in the officer's presence);
 Md. Ann. Code, Art. 27, §594B(a) (1996 and 2000 Supp.) (any person who commits, or
                  attempts to commit, "any felony or misdemeanor" in the presence of an officer);
 Mass. Gen.