Constitutional Law Cases: Rehnquist Court
[…] acting without warrant who is authorized to arrest a person for a misdemeanor should
                  generally issue a citation to appear before a judicial officer in lieu of arrest);
 Va. Code Ann. §19.2-81 (2000) (of "any person who commits any crime in the presence
                  of [an] officer");
 Wash. Rev. Code §10.31.100 (Supp. 2001), as amended by 2000 Wash. Laws 119, §4 (for
                  misdemeanors committed in the presence of the officer);
 W. Va. Code §62-10-9 (2000) ("for all violations of any of the criminal laws of the
                  United States, or of this state, when committed in [an officer's] presence");
 Wis. Stat. §968.07(1)(d) (1998) (when "[t]here are reasonable grounds to believe
                  that the person is committing or has committed a crime"); and
 Wyo. Stat. Ann. §7-2-102(b)(i) (1999) (when "[a]ny criminal offense" is committed
                  "in the officer's presence").
 
 GAIL ATWATER, et al., PETITIONERS v. CITY OF LAGO VISTA et al.
 on writ of certiorari to the united states court of appeals for the fifth circuit