Constitutional Law Cases: Rehnquist Court
[…] Ga. Code Ann. §17-4-20(a) (Supp. 1996) ("for a crime ... if the offense is committed
                  in [the] officer's presence");
 Haw. Rev. Stat. §803-5(a) (1999) ("when the officer has probable cause to believe
                  that [a] person has committed any offense");
 Idaho Code §19-603(1) (1997) ("[f]or a public offense committed or attempted in [officer's]
                  presence");
 Ill. Comp. Stat., ch. 725 §5/107-2(1)(c) (1992) (when the officer "has reasonable
                  grounds to believe that the person is committing or has committed an offense");
 Ind. Code §35-33-1-1(a)(4) (Supp. 2000) (when the offi-
 cer has probable cause to believe a person "is committing or attempting to commit
                  a misdemeanor in the officer's presence");
 Iowa Code §804.7(1) (1994) ("[f]or a public offense committed or attempted in the
                  peace officer's presence");
 Kan. Stat. Ann. §22-2401(d) (1999 Cum. Supp.) (for "[a]ny crime, except a traffic
                  infraction or a cigarette or tobacco infraction," committed in the officer's view);
 Ky. Rev. Stat. Ann. §431.005(1)(d) (Michie 1999) (for any offense punishable by confinement