Constitutional Law Cases: Rehnquist Court
[…] under which the federal courts had implied a private cause of action." Merrill Lynch,
                  Pierce, Fenner & Smith, Inc. v. Curran, 456 U. S. 353, 381-382 (1982). Here, there
                  is no need to rest on presumptions of knowledge and ratification, because the direct
                  evidence of Congress' understanding is plentiful.
 
 Footnote 10
 The remainder of Title VI provides for judicial and administrative review of agency
                  actions taken pursuant to the statute, §2000d-2; imposes certain limitations not at
                  issue in this case, §§2000d-3 to 2000d-4; and defines some of the terms found in the
                  other provisions of the statute, §200d-4a.
 
 Footnote 11
 See 42 U. S. C. §2000d-1 (§602) ("Each Federal department and agency which is empowered
                  to extend Federal financial assistance … is authorized and directed to effectuate
                  the provisions of [§601] … by issuing rules, regulations, or orders of general applicability").
 
 Footnote 12
 See, e.g., 110 Cong. Rec. 6543 (1964) (statement of Sen. Humphrey) ("Simple justice
                  requires that public funds, to which all taxpayers of all races contribute, not be