Constitutional Law Cases: Rehnquist Court
[…] regulations promulgated under Title VI of the Civil Rights Act of 1964.
 I
 The Alabama Department of Public Safety (Department), of which petitioner James Alexander
                  is the Director, accepted grants of financial assistance from the United States Department
                  of Justice (DOJ) and Department of Transportation (DOT) and so subjected itself to
                  the restrictions of Title VI of the Civil Rights Act of 1964, 78 Stat. 252, as amended,
                  42 U. S. C. §2000d et seq. Section 601 of that Title provides that no person shall,
                  "on the ground of race, color, or national origin, be excluded from participation
                  in, be denied the benefits of, or be subjected to discrimination under any program
                  or activity" covered by Title VI. 42 U. S. C. §2000d. Section 602 authorizes federal
                  agencies "to effectuate the provisions of [§601] ... by issuing rules, regulations,
                  or orders of general applicability," 42 U. S. C. §2000d-1, and the DOJ in an exercise