Constitutional Law Cases: Rehnquist Court
[…] reeaxmination and significant amendment" Congress "left intact the statutory provisions
under which the federal courts had implied a private cause of action." Merrill Lynch,
Pierce, Fenner & Smith, Inc. v. Curran, 456 U. S. 353, 381-382 (1982). Here, there
is no need to rest on presumptions of knowledge and ratification, because the direct
evidence of Congress' understanding is plentiful.
Footnote 10
The remainder of Title VI provides for judicial and administrative review of agency
actions taken pursuant to the statute, §2000d-2; imposes certain limitations not at
issue in this case, §§2000d-3 to 2000d-4; and defines some of the terms found in the
other provisions of the statute, §200d-4a.
Footnote 11
See 42 U. S. C. §2000d-1 (§602) ("Each Federal department and agency which is empowered
to extend Federal financial assistance … is authorized and directed to effectuate
the provisions of [§601] … by issuing rules, regulations, or orders of general applicability").
Footnote 12
See, e.g., 110 Cong. Rec. 6543 (1964) (statement of Sen. Humphrey) ("Simple justice
requires that public funds, to which all taxpayers of all races contribute, not be