Constitutional Law Cases: Rehnquist Court
[…] "Title IX," the Court
noted, "was patterned after Title VI of the Civil Rights Act of 1964." 441 U. S.,
at 694. And, "[i]n 1972 when Title IX was enacted, the [parallel] language in Title
VI had already been construed as creating a private remedy." Id., at 696. That meant,
the Court reasoned, that Congress had intended Title IX, like Title VI, to provide
a private cause of action. Id., at 699, 703, 710-711. Congress has since ratified
Cannon's holding. Section 1003 of the Rehabilitation Act Amendments of 1986, 100 Stat.
1845, 42 U. S. C. §2000d-7, expressly abrogated States' sovereign immunity against
suits brought in federal court to enforce Title VI and provided that in a suit against
a State "remedies (including remedies both at law and in equity) are available ...
to the same extent as such remedies are available ... in the suit against any public
or private entity other than a State," §2000d-7(a)(2). We recognized in Franklin v.
Gwinnett County Public Schools, 503 U. S. 60 (1992), that §2000d-7 "cannot be read
except as a validation of Cannon's holding." Id., at 72; see also id., at 78 (Scalia,
J., concurring in judgment) (same). It is thus beyond dispute