Constitutional Law Cases: Rehnquist Court
[…] ("Do Not Resuscitate Orders") (codified as amended at N. Y. Pub. Health Law §§2960-2979
(McKinney 1994 and Supp. 1997)); Act of July 22, 1990, ch. 752, §2, 1990 N. Y. Laws
3547 ("Health Care Agents and Proxies") (codified as amended at N. Y. Pub. Health
Law §§2980-2994 (McKinney 1994 and Supp. 1997)). In so doing, however, the State has
neither endorsed a general right to "hasten death" nor approved physician assisted
suicide. Quite the opposite: The State has reaffirmed the line between "killing" and
"letting die." See N. Y. Pub. Health Law §2989(3) (McKinney 1994) ("This article is
not intended to permit or promote suicide, assisted suicide, or euthanasia"); New
York State Task Force on Life and the Law, Life Sustaining Treatment: Making Decisions
and Appointing a Health Care Agent 36-42 (July 1987); Do Not Resuscitate Orders: The
Proposed Legislation and Report of the New York State Task Force on Life and the Law
15 (Apr. 1986).