Constitutional Law Cases: Rehnquist Court
[…] dangerous to themselves or to others. 2
As for the manner in which the entry was accomplished, the police here broke a single
window in respondent's garage. They did so because they wished to discourage Shelby,
or any other occupant of the house, from rushing to the weapons that the informant
had told them respondent might have kept there. Their conduct was clearly reasonable
and we conclude that there was no Fourth Amendment violation. 3 Respondent also argues,
however, that suppression is appropriate because the officers executing the warrant
violated 18 U.S.C. § 3109. This statutory argument fares no better. Section 3109 provides:
"The officer may break open any outer or inner door or window of a house, or any
part of a house, or anything therein, to execute a search warrant, if, after notice
of his authority and purpose, he is refused admittance or when necessary to liberate
himself or a person aiding him in the execution of the warrant."
Respondent contends that the statute specifies the only circumstances under which
an officer may damage property in executing a search warrant, and that it therefore
forbids all other property-damaging entries.
But by its terms §3109 prohibits nothing. It merely authorizes officers to damage