Constitutional Law Cases: Rehnquist Court
[…] a reliable informant had told them that Alan Shelby might be in respondent's home,
an officer had confirmed this possibility, and Shelby had a violent past and possible
access to a large supply of weapons and had vowed that he "would not do federal time."
Moreover, the manner in which the entry was accomplished was clearly reasonable, in
that the police broke but a single window in the garage to discourage Shelby, or anyone
else, from rushing to the weapons that the informant had told them were there. Pp.
3-5.
2. The officers executing the warrant did not violate §3109, which provides: "The
officer may break open any . . . window . . . to execute a search warrant, if, after
notice of his authority and purpose, he is refused admittance . . . ." Contrary to
respondent's contention, that statute does not specify the only circumstances under
which an officer executing a warrant may damage property. By its terms §3109 prohibits
nothing, but merely authorizes officers to damage property in certain instances. Even