Constitutional Law Cases: Rehnquist Court
[…] A governmental restriction
on the distribution of obscene materials receives no First Amendment scrutiny. Roth
v. United States, 354 U. S. 476, 485 (1957). Though perhaps not all of the programming
at issue in the case is obscene as this Court defined the term in Miller v. California,
413 U. S. 15, 24 (1973), one could fairly conclude that, under the standards applicable
in many communities, some of the programming meets the Miller test. If this is so,
the Government is empowered by statute to sanction these broadcasts with criminal
penalties. See 47 U. S. C. §559 (1994 ed., Supp. III) ("Whoever transmits over any
cable system any matter which is obscene or otherwise unprotected by the Constitution
of the United States shall be fined under title 18 or imprisoned not more than 2 years,
or both").1
However, as the Court points out, this case has been litigated on the assumption
that the programming at issue is not obscene, but merely indecent. We have no factual
finding that any of the materials at issue are, in fact, obscene. Indeed, the District