Constitutional Law Cases: Rehnquist Court
[…] "Until a multichannel video programming distributor complies with the requirement
set forth in subsection (a) of this section, the distributor shall limit the access
of children to the programming referred to in that subsection by not providing such
programming during the hours of the day (as determined by the Commission) when a significant
number of children are likely to view it.
"(c) `Scramble' defined
"As used in this section, the term `scramble' means to rearrange the content of the
signal of the programming so that the programming cannot be viewed or heard in an
understandable manner."
Section 504 of the Telecommunications Act of 1996, Pub. L. 104-104, 110 Stat. 136,
47 U. S. C. §560 (1994 ed., Supp. III), provides in relevant part:
"(a) Subscriber request
"Upon request by a cable service subscriber, a cable operator shall, without charge,
fully scramble or otherwise fully block the audio and video programming of each channel
carrying such programming so that one not a subscriber does not receive it.
"(b) `Scramble' defined
"As used in this section, the term `scramble' means to rearrange the content of the
signal of the programming so that the programming cannot be viewed or heard in an
understandable manner."
UNITED STATES, et al., APPELLANTS v. PLAYBOY
ENTERTAINMENT GROUP, INC.