Constitutional Law Cases: Rehnquist Court
[…] Amendment imposes.
The Government has failed to show that §505 is the least restrictive means for addressing
a real problem; and the District Court did not err in holding the statute violative
of the First Amendment. In light of our ruling, it is unnecessary to address the second
question presented: whether the District Court was divested of jurisdiction to consider
the Government's postjudgment motions after the Government filed a notice of appeal
in this Court. The
judgment of the District Court is affirmed.
It is so ordered.
APPENDIX TO OPINION OF THE COURT
Section 505 of the Telecommunications Act of 1996, Pub. L. 104-104, 110 Stat. 136,
47 U. S. C. §561 (1994 ed., Supp. III), provides in relevant part:
"(a) Requirement
"In providing sexually explicit adult programming or other programming that is indecent
on any channel of its service primarily dedicated to sexually-oriented programming,
a multichannel video programming distributor shall fully scramble or otherwise fully
block the video and audio portion of such channel so that one not a subscriber to
such channel or programming does not receive it.
"(b) Implementation
"Until a multichannel video programming distributor complies with the requirement
set forth in subsection (a) of this section, the distributor shall limit the access
of children to the programming referred to in that subsection by not providing such