Constitutional Law Cases: Rehnquist Court
[…] of Morrison's crude and derogatory statements regarding his treatment of women sufficiently
indicated that his crime was motivated by gender animus.2 Nevertheless, the court
by a divided vote affirmed the District Court's conclusion that Congress lacked constitutional
authority to enact §13981's civil remedy. Brzonkala v. Virginia Polytechnic and State
Univ., 169 F. 3d 820 (CA4 1999). Because the Court of Appeals invalidated a federal
statute on constitutional grounds, we granted certiorari. 527 U. S. 1068 (1999).
Section 13981 was part of the Violence Against Women Act of 1994, §40302, 108 Stat.
1941-1942. It states that "[a]ll persons within the United States shall have the right
to be free from crimes of violence motivated by gender." 42 U. S. C. §13981(b). To
enforce that right, subsection (c) declares:
"A person (including a person who acts under color of any statute, ordinance, regulation,
custom, or usage of any State) who commits a crime of violence motivated by gender
and thus deprives another of the right declared in subsection (b) of this section
shall be liable to the party injured, in an action for the recovery of compensatory
and punitive damages, injunctive and declaratory relief, and such other relief as
a court may deem appropriate."
Section 13981 defines a "crim[e] of violence motivated by gender" as "a crime of
violence committed because of gender or on the basis of gender, and due, at least
in part, to an animus based on the victim's gender." §13981(d)(1). It also provides
that the term "crime of violence" includes any
"(A) ... act or series of acts that would constitute a felony against the person
or that would constitute a felony against property if the conduct presents a serious
risk of physical injury to another, and that would come within the meaning of State
or Federal offenses described in section 16 of Title 18, whether or not those acts
have actually resulted in criminal charges, prosecution, or conviction and whether
or not those acts were committed in the special maritime, territorial, or prison jurisdiction
of the United States; and
"(B) includes an act or series of acts that would constitute a felony described in
subparagraph (A) but for the relationship between the person who takes such action
and the individual against whom such action is taken." §13981(d)(2).
Further clarifying the broad scope of §13981's civil remedy, subsection (e)(2) states
that "[n]othing in this section requires a prior criminal complaint, prosecution,
or conviction to establish the elements of a cause of action under subsection (c)
of this section." And subsection (e)(3) provides a §13981 litigant with a choice of
forums: Federal and state courts "shall have concurrent jurisdiction" over complaints
brought under the section.
Although the foregoing language of §13981 covers a wide swath of criminal conduct,
Congress placed some limitations on the section's federal civil remedy. Subsection
(e)(1) states that "[n]othing in this section entitles a person to a cause of action
under subsection (c) of this section for random acts of violence unrelated to gender
or for acts that cannot be demonstrated, by a preponderance of the evidence, to be
motivated by gender." Subsection (e)(4) further states that §13981 shall not be construed
"to confer on the courts of the United States jurisdiction over any State law claim
seeking the establishment of a divorce, alimony, equitable distribution of marital
property, or child custody decree."
Every law enacted by Congress must be based on one or more of its powers enumerated
in the Constitution. "The powers of the legislature are defined and limited; and that
those limits may not be mistaken or forgotten, the constitution is written." Marbury
v. Madison, 1 Cranch 137, 176 (1803) (Marshall, C. J.). Congress explicitly identified
the sources of federal authority on which it relied in enacting §13981. It said that
a "federal civil rights cause of action" is established "[p]ursuant to the affirmative
power of Congress ... under section 5 of the Fourteenth Amendment to the Constitution,
as well as under section 8 of Article I of the Constitution." 42 U. S. C. §13981(a).
We address Congress' authority to enact this remedy under each of these constitutional
provisions in turn.
II
Due respect for the decisions of a coordinate branch of Government demands that we