Constitutional Law Cases: Rehnquist Court
[…] See, e.g., Lopez,
514 U. S., at 559-560, 580.
Footnote 5
Title 42 U. S. C. §13981 is not the sole provision of the Violence Against Women
Act of 1994 to provide a federal remedy for gender-motivated crime. Section 40221(a)
of the Act creates a federal criminal remedy to punish "interstate crimes of abuse
including crimes committed against spouses or intimate partners during interstate
travel and crimes committed by spouses or intimate partners who cross State lines
to continue the abuse." S. Rep. No. 103-138, p. 43 (1993). That criminal provision
has been codified at 18 U. S. C. §2261(a)(1), which states:
"A person who travels across a State line or enters or leaves Indian country with
the intent to injure, harass, or intimidate that person's spouse or intimate partner,
and who, in the course of or as a result of such travel, intentionally commits a crime
of violence and thereby causes bodily injury to such spouse or intimate partner, shall
be punished as provided in subsection (b)."
The Courts of Appeals have uniformly upheld this criminal sanction as an appropriate
exercise of Congress' Commerce Clause authority, reasoning that "[t]he provision properly
falls within the first of Lopez's categories as it regulates the use of channels of