Constitutional Law Cases: Rehnquist Court
[…] The Message [ TURNER BROADCASTING SYSTEM, INC. v. FCC, ___ U.S. ___ (1994) , 14] in
the Medium: The First Amendment on the Information Super-highway, 107 Harv.L.Rev.
1062, 1072-1074 (1994); Winer, The Signal Cable Sends - Part I: Why Can't Cable Be
More Like Broadcasting?, 46 Md.L.Rev. 212, 218-240 (1987); Coase, The Federal Communications
Commission, 2 J.Law & Econ. 1, 12-27 (1959).
[ Footnote 6 ] The must-carry rules also require carriage, under certain limited
circumstances, of low power broadcast stations. 47 U.S.C. 534(c); see n. 2, supra.
Under the Act, a low power station may become eligible for carriage only if, among
other things, the FCC determines that the station's programming "would address local
news and informational needs which are not being adequately served by full power television
broadcast stations because of the geographic distance of such full power stations
from the low power station's community of license." 534(h)(2)(B). We recognize that
this aspect of 4 appears to single out certain low-power broadcasters for special
benefits on the basis of content. Because the District Court did not address whether
these particular provisions are content-based, and because the parties make only the