Constitutional Law Cases: Rehnquist Court
[…] public affairs programming and other local broadcast services critical to an informed
electorate." 2(a)(11).
Similar justifications are reflected in the operative provisions of the Act. In determining
whether a broadcast station should be eligible for must-carry in a particular market,
the FCC must "afford particular attention to the value of localism by taking into
account such factors as . . . whether any other [eligible station] provides news coverage
of issues of concern to such community or provides carriage or coverage of sporting
and other events of interest to the community." 4, 47 U.S.C. 534 [ TURNER BROADCASTING
SYSTEM, INC. v. FCC, ___ U.S. ___ (1994) , 4] (h)(1)(C)(ii) (1988 ed., Supp. IV).
In determining whether a low-power station is eligible for must-carry, the FCC must
ask whether the station "would address local news and informational needs which are
not being adequately served by full power television broadcast stations." 4, 47 U.S.C.
534(h)(2)(B) (1988 ed., Supp. IV). Moreover, the Act distinguishes between commercial
television stations and noncommercial educational television stations, giving special
benefits to the latter. Compare 4 with 5. These provisions may all be technically