Constitutional Law Cases: Rehnquist Court
[…] I disagree with the Court's facile rejection of the argument that no cause of action
was properly found to support the present injunction. Petitioners contend that the
only cause of action which could conceivably support the injunction is a trespass
claim; but that cannot support the restrictions at issue, which are designed, as the
District Court stated, to prevent obstruction of access and the invasion of "personal
space," 799 F. Supp., at 1434, rather than to prevent trespass.
The Court responds by pointing out that the case contains a nontrespass claim under
N.Y. Civ. Rights Law §40-c(2) (McKinney 1992), which provides that "[n]o person shall,
because of . . . sex . . . be subjected to any discrimination in his civil rights,
or to any harassment . . . in the exercise thereof, by any other person." That is
true enough, but it seems to me clear that that imaginative state law claim cannot
support a preliminary injunction because it does not have a probability of success
on the merits. See 11A C. Wright, A. Miller, & M. Kane, Federal Practice and Procedure
§2948.3 (2d ed. 1995).