Constitutional Law Cases: Rehnquist Court
[…] their constitutional rights to travel and to choose to have an abortion, and subjects
them to harassment when they seek to exercise those rights"), with id., at 1430 (§1985(3):
"[defendants are] engaging in a conspiracy . . . against a cognizable class of persons,
with invidious class based animus[,] . . . [they are] committing overt acts in furtherance
of the conspiracy[,] . . . [and the] conspiracy infringes two constitutional rights
of women seeking abortions"). This was presumably to track the different language
of §40-c. Compare N. Y. Civ. Rights Law §40-c(2) (McKinney 1992) ("No person shall,
because of . . . sex . . . be subjected to any discrimination in his civil rights,
or to any harassment . . . in the exercise thereof, by any other person . . ."), with
42 U.S.C. § 1985(3) ("If two or more persons . . . conspire . . . for the purpose
of depriving . . . any person . . . of the equal protection of the laws . . . [and]
one or more persons engaged therein do . . . any act in furtherance of theobject of