Constitutional Law Cases: Rehnquist Court, 1990-1999, Sacramento v. Lewis
[…] shock the conscience, and petitioners are not called upon to answer for it under §1983.
The judgment below is accordingly reversed.
It is so ordered. ----- judges interpreting the basic charter of Government for the
entire coun- try"). Cf. Thomas v. City of Richmond , 9 Cal. 4th 1154, 892 P. 2d 1185
(1995) (en banc) (discussing municipal liability under California law for injuries
caused by police pursuits).
Notes
1 Respondents also brought claims under state law. The District Court found that
Smith was immune from state tort liability by operation of California Vehicle Code
§17004, which provides that "[a] public employee is not liable for civil damages on
account of personal injury to or death of any person or damage to property resulting
from the operation, in the line of duty, of an authorized emergency vehicle . . .
when in the immediate pursuit of an actual or suspected violator of the law." Cal.
Veh. Code Ann. §17004 (West 1971). The court declined to rule on the potential liability
of the County under state law, instead dismissing the tort claims against the County
without prejudice to refiling in state court.