Constitutional Law Cases: Rehnquist Court
[…] disposal facilities thereafter. 2021e(e)(2)(A). States that fail to meet the 1988
deadline may be charged double surcharges for the first half of 1988 and quadruple
surcharges for the second half of 1988, and may be denied access thereafter. 2021e(e)(2)(B).
States that fail to meet the 1990 deadline may be denied access. 2021e(e)(2)(C). Finally,
States that have not filed complete applications by January 1, 1992, for a license
to operate a disposal facility, or States belonging to compacts that have not filed
such applications, may be charged triple surcharges. 2021e(e)(1)(D), 2021e(e)(2)(D).
3. The take-title provision. The third type of incentive is the most severe. The
Act provides:
"If a State (or, where applicable, a compact region) in which low-level radioactive
waste is generated is unable to provide for the disposal of all such waste generated
within such State or compact region by January 1, 1996, each State in which such waste
is generated, upon the request of the generator or owner of the waste, shall take
title to the waste, be obligated to take possession of the waste, and shall be liable
for all damages directly or indirectly incurred by such generator or owner as a consequence
of the failure of the State to take possession [505 U.S. 144, 154] of the waste as
soon after January 1, 1996, as the generator or owner notifies the State that the
waste is available for shipment." 2021e(d)(2)(C).
These three incentives are the focus of petitioners' constitutional challenge.
In the seven years since the Act took effect, Congress has approved nine regional
compacts, encompassing 42 of the States. All six unsited compacts and four of the