Constitutional Law Cases: Rehnquist Court, Mitchell v Helms
[…] relative enrollments in public and private, nonprofit schools within the school districts
of such agencies," adjusted to take into account those LEA's "which have the greatest
numbers or percentages of children whose education imposes a higher than average cost
per child." §7312(a). The LEA must then expend those funds on "innovative assistance
programs" designed to improve student achievement. §7351. The statute generally requires
that an LEA ensure the "equitable participation" of children enrolled in private nonprofit
elementary and secondary schools, §7372(a)(1), and specifically mandates that all
LEA expenditures on behalf of children enrolled in private schools "be equal (consistent
with the number of children to be served) to expenditures for programs . . . for children
enrolled
in the public schools of the [LEA]," §7372(b). As these statutory provisions make
clear, Chapter 2 uses wholly neutral and secular criteria to allocate aid to students
enrolled in religious and secular schools alike. As a result, it creates no financial
incentive to undertake religious indoctrination.