Constitutional Law Cases: Rehnquist Court 1990-1999
[…] challenger," id. , at 197, since it is her right to citizenship that is at stake.
Our law on this subject is in need of what may charitably be called clarification,
but I would leave it for another day. Since I accept petitioner's third-party standing,
there is no need for me to reach the Government's claim (which it asserts for the
first time in its brief on the merits in this Court) that petitioner cannot invoke
the Equal Protection Clause on her own behalf because she is not within the jurisdiction
of the United States. Brief for Respondent 11-12.
[ Footnote 2 ] Title 8 U.S.C. § 1409(c) provides that an illegitimate child born
to a citizen mother shall be a citizen "if the mother had previously been physically
present in the United States or one of its outlying possessions for a continuous period
of one year."
[ Footnote 1 ] A 1921 bill contained a similar provision allowing United States citizen
women to transmit citizenship to their children born abroad. The bill provided: "A
child born at any time without the United States, either parent being at the time