Constitutional Law Cases: Rehnquist Court 1990-1999
[…] v. Bellei, 401 U.S. 815, 827 (1971). Here it is the "authority of Congress" that is
appealed to-its power under Art. I, §8, cl. 4, to "establish an uniform Rule of Naturalization."
If there is no congressional enactment granting petitioner citizenship, she remains
an alien.
The enactment on which petitioner relies is §309 of the Immigration and Nationality
Act (INA), 66 Stat. 238, as amended, 8 U.S.C. § 1409 which establishes the requirements
for the acquisition of citizenship by a child born out of wedlock when the child's
father is a United States citizen. Section 1409(a) provides, in relevant part, that
§1401(g), which confers citizenship on foreign-born children when one parent is an
alien and the other a citizen of the United States, shall apply:
"(a) . . . as of the date of birth to a person born out of wedlock if"(1) a blood
relationship between the person and the father is established by clear and convincing
evidence, "(2) the father had the nationality of the United States at the time of
the person's birth, "(3) the father (unless deceased) has agreed in writing to provide