Constitutional Law Cases: Rehnquist Court 1990-1999
[…] geographical limits of the United States and its outlying possessions of parents one
of whom is an alien, and the other a citizen of the United States who, prior to the
birth of such person, was physically present in the United States or its outlying
possessions for a period or periods totaling not less than five years, at least two
of which were after attaining the age of fourteen years . . . ." Prior to its amendment
in 1986, the section had required residence of 10 total years, at least 5 of which
were after attaining the age of 14. See §301(a)(7), 66 Stat. 236.
[ Footnote 7 ] Section 309(c) of the INA, codified in 8 U.S.C. § 1409(c), provides:
"(c) Notwithstanding the provision of subsection (a) of this section, a person born,
after December 23, 1952, outside the United States and out of wedlock shall be held
to have acquired at birth the nationality status of his mother, if the mother had
the nationality of the United States at the time of such person's birth, and if the
mother had previously been physically present in the United States or one of its outlying
possessions for a continuous period of one year."
[ Footnote 8 ] The Government has offered two explanations for the special rule applicable
to unmarried citizen mothers who give birth abroad: first, an assumption that the
citizen mother would probably have custody, and second, that in most foreign countries