Constitutional Law Cases: Rehnquist Court 1990-1999
[…] substantive condition and a procedural limitation. The substantive conduct of the
unmarried citizen mother that qualifies her child for citizenship is completed at
the moment of birth; the relevant conduct of the unmarried citizen father or his child
may occur at any time within 18 years thereafter. There is, however, no procedural
hurdle that limits the time or the method by which either parent (or the child) may
provide the State Department with evidence that the necessary steps were taken to
transmit citizenship to the child.
The substantive requirement embodied in §1409(a)(4) serves, at least in part, to
ensure that a person born out of wedlock who claims citizenship by birth actually
shares a blood relationship with an American citizen. As originally enacted in 1952,
§1409(a) required simply that "the paternity of such child [born out of wedlock] is
established while such child is under the age of twenty-one years by legitimation."
66 Stat. 238. The section offered no other means of proving a biological relationship.
In 1986, at the same time that it modified the INA provisions at issue in Fiallo in
favor of unmarried fathers and their out-of-wedlock children, see n. 4, supra , Congress