Constitutional Law Cases: Rehnquist Court
[…] of the States against intrusive exercises of Congress' Commerce Clause powers, we
must be absolutely certain that Congress intended such an exercise. "[T]o give the
state-displacing weight of federal law to mere congressional ambiguity would evade
the very procedure for lawmaking on which Garcia relied to protect states' interests."
L. Tribe, American Constitutional Law 6-25, p. 480 (2d ed. 1988).
B
In 1974, Congress extended the substantive provisions of the ADEA to include the
States as employers. Pub.L. 93-259, 28(a), 88 Stat. 74; 29 U.S.C. 630(b)(2). At the
same time, Congress amended the definition of "employee" to exclude all elected and
most high-ranking government officials. Under the Act, as amended: [501 U.S. 452,
465]
"The term `employee' means an individual employed by any employer except that the
term "employee" shall not include any person elected to public office in any State
or political subdivision of any State by the qualified voters thereof, or any person
chosen by such officer to be on such officer's personal staff, or an appointee on