Constitutional Law Cases: Rehnquist Court
[…] prosecute a person for religious peyote use is State v. Soto, 21 Ore. App. 794, 537
P.2d 142 (1975), cert. denied, 424 U.S. 955 (1976).
[ Footnote 4 ] This dearth of evidence is not surprising, since the State never asserted
this health and safety interest before the Oregon courts; thus, there was no opportunity
for factfinding concerning the alleged dangers of peyote use. What has now become
the State's principal argument for its view that the criminal prohibition is enforceable
against religious use of peyote rests on no evidentiary foundation at all.
[ Footnote 5 ] See 21 CFR 1307.31 (1989) ("The listing of peyote as a controlled
substance in Schedule I does not apply to the nondrug use of peyote in bona fide religious
ceremonies of the Native American Church, and members of the Native American Church
so using peyote are exempt from registration. Any person who manufactures peyote for
or distributes peyote to the Native American Church, however, is required to obtain
registration annually and to comply with all other requirements of law"); see Olsen
v. Drug Enforcement Admin., 279 U.S. App. D.C. 1, 6-7, 878 F.2d 1458, 1463-1464 (1989)
(explaining DEA's rationale for the exception).
Moreover, 23 States, including many that have significant Native American populations,