Constitutional Law Cases: Rehnquist Court
[…] P.2d 142 (1975), cert. denied, 424 U.S. 955 (1976).
 [ Footnote 4 ] This dearth of evidence is not surprising, since the State never asserted
                  this health and safety interest before the Oregon courts; thus, there was no opportunity
                  for factfinding concerning the alleged dangers of peyote use. What has now become
                  the State's principal argument for its view that the criminal prohibition is enforceable
                  against religious use of peyote rests on no evidentiary foundation at all.
 [ Footnote 5 ] See 21 CFR 1307.31 (1989) ("The listing of peyote as a controlled
                  substance in Schedule I does not apply to the nondrug use of peyote in bona fide religious
                  ceremonies of the Native American Church, and members of the Native American Church
                  so using peyote are exempt from registration. Any person who manufactures peyote for
                  or distributes peyote to the Native American Church, however, is required to obtain
                  registration annually and to comply with all other requirements of law"); see Olsen
                  v. Drug Enforcement Admin., 279 U.S. App. D.C. 1, 6-7, 878 F.2d 1458, 1463-1464 (1989)
                  (explaining DEA's rationale for the exception).
 Moreover, 23 States, including many that have significant Native American populations,