Constitutional Law Cases: Rehnquist Court
[…] of peyote ritual); [494 U.S. 872, 920] T. Hillerman, People of Darkness 153 (1980)
(description of Navajo peyote ritual).
If Oregon can constitutionally prosecute them for this act of worship, they, like
the Amish, may be "forced to migrate to some other and more tolerant region." Yoder,
406 U.S., at 218 . This potentially devastating impact must be viewed in light of
the federal policy - reached in reaction to many years of religious persecution and
intolerance - of protecting the religious freedom of Native Americans. See American
Indian Religious Freedom Act, 92 Stat. 469, 42 U.S.C. 1996 (1982 ed.) ("[I]t shall
be the policy of the United States to protect and preserve for American Indians their
inherent right of freedom to believe, express, and exercise the traditional religions
. . ., including but not limited to access to sites, use and possession of sacred
objects, and the freedom to worship through ceremonials and traditional rites"). 10
Congress recognized that certain substances, such as peyote, "have religious significance
because they are sacred, they have power, they heal, they are necessary to the exercise
of [494 U.S. 872, 921] the rites of the religion, they are necessary to the cultural