Constitutional Law Cases: Rehnquist Court
[…] If Oregon can constitutionally prosecute them for this act of worship, they, like
                  the Amish, may be "forced to migrate to some other and more tolerant region." Yoder,
                  406 U.S., at 218 . This potentially devastating impact must be viewed in light of
                  the federal policy - reached in reaction to many years of religious persecution and
                  intolerance - of protecting the religious freedom of Native Americans. See American
                  Indian Religious Freedom Act, 92 Stat. 469, 42 U.S.C. 1996 (1982 ed.) ("[I]t shall
                  be the policy of the United States to protect and preserve for American Indians their
                  inherent right of freedom to believe, express, and exercise the traditional religions
                  . . ., including but not limited to access to sites, use and possession of sacred
                  objects, and the freedom to worship through ceremonials and traditional rites"). 10
                  Congress recognized that certain substances, such as peyote, "have religious significance
                  because they are sacred, they have power, they heal, they are necessary to the exercise