Constitutional Law Cases: Rehnquist Court
[…] . . . to invest the President with large discretion in matters arising out of the
execution of statutes relating to trade and commerce with other nations." Id., at
691.
[ Footnote 39 ] See also J. W. Hampton, Jr., & Co. v. United States, 276 U.S. 394,
407 (1928) ("Congress may feel itself unable conveniently to determine exactly when
its exercise of the legislative power should become effective, because dependent on
future conditions, and it may leave the determination of such time to the decision
of an Executive").
[ Footnote 40 ] The Government argues that the Rules Enabling Act, 28 U.S.C. § 2072(b),
permits this Court to "repeal" prior laws without violating Article I, §7. Section
2072(b) provides that this Court may promulgate rules of procedure for the lower federal
courts and that "[a]ll laws in conflict with such rules shall be of no further force
or effect after such rules have taken effect." See Sibbach v. Wilson & Co., 312 U.S.
1, 10 (1941) (stating that the procedural rules that this Court promulgates, "if they
are within the authority granted by Congress, repeal" a prior inconsistent procedural
statute); see also Henderson v.