Constitutional Law Cases: Rehnquist Court
[…] cooperatives can obtain processing facilities is a "very worthy goal." Id. , at 130.
[ Footnote 8 ] App. to Juris. Statement 71a (Cancellation No. 97-2). Section 968
was one of the two limited tax benefits in the Taxpayer Relief Act of 1997 that the
President canceled.
[ Footnote 9 ] In both actions, the plaintiffs sought a declaratory judgment that
the Line Item Veto Act is unconstitutional and that the particular cancellation was
invalid; neither set of plaintiffs sought injunctive relief against the President.
[ Footnote 10 ] See, e.g. , N. Y. Pub. Health Law §2807-c(18)(e) (Supp. 1997-1998)
("In the event the secretary of the department of health and human services determines
that the assessments do not . . . qualify based on any such exclusion, then the exclusion
shall be deemed to have been null and void . and the commissioner shall collect any
retroactive amount due as a result . Interest and penalties shall be measured from
the due date of ninety days following notice from the commissioner"); §2807-d(12)
(1993) (same); §2807-j(11) (Supp. 1997-1998) (same); §2807-s(8) (same).
[ Footnote 11 ] As the District Court explained: "These laws reflected the best judgment
of both Houses. The laws that resulted after the President's line item veto were different