Constitutional Law Cases: Rehnquist Court
[…] (if so applied for) upon which action by the Secretary of Health and Human Services
(including any judicial review of any such proceeding) has not been completed as of
July 23, 1997, are deemed to be permissible health care related taxes and in compliance
with the requirements of subparagraphs (B) and (C) of section 1903(w)(3) of such Act."
111 Stat. 515.
[ Footnote 3 ] App. to Juris. Statement 63a-64a (Cancellation No. 97-3). The quoted
text is an excerpt from the statement of reasons for the cancellation, which is required
by the Line Item Veto Act. See 2 U.S.C. § 691a (1994 ed., Supp. II).
[ Footnote 4 ] Section 968 of the Taxpayer Relief Act of 1997 amended 26 U.S.C. §
1042 by adding a new subsection (g), which defined the sellers eligible for the exemption
as follows: "(2) QUALIFIED REFINER OR PROCESSOR.-For purposes of this subsection,
the term 'qualified refiner or processor' means a domestic corporation"(A) substantially
all of the activities of which consist of the active conduct of the trade or business
of refining or processing agricultural or horticultural products, and "(B) which,
during the 1-year period ending on the date of the sale, purchases more than one-half