Constitutional Law Cases: Rehnquist Court
[…] II). It is undisputed that the New York case involves
an "item of new direct spending" and that the Snake River case involves a "limited
tax benefit" as those terms are defined in the Act. It is also undisputed that each
of those provisions had been signed into law pursuant to Article I, §7, of the Constitution
before it was canceled.
The Act requires the President to adhere to precise procedures whenever he exercises
his cancellation authority. In identifying items for cancellation he must consider
the legislative history, the purposes, and other relevant information about the items.
See 2 U.S.C. § 691(b) (1994 ed., Supp. II). He must determine, with respect to each
cancellation, that it will "(i) reduce the Federal budget deficit; (ii) not impair
any essential Government functions; and (iii) not harm the national interest." §691(a)(A).
Moreover, he must transmit a special message to Congress notifying it of each cancellation
within five calendar days (excluding Sundays) after the enactment of the canceled
provision. See §691(a)(B). It is undisputed that the President meticulously followed