Constitutional Law Cases: Rehnquist Court
[…] by a private trust document, but by a federal statute. This is not the first time
that Congress has delegated to the President or to others this kind of power-a contingent
power to deny effect to certain statutory language. See, e.g. , Pub. L. 95-384, §13(a),
92 Stat. 737 ("Section 620(x) of the Foreign Assistance Act of 1961 shall be of no
further force and effect upon the President's determination and certification to the
Congress that the resumption of full military cooperation with Turkey is in the national
interest of the United States and [other criteria]") (emphasis added); 28 U.S.C. §
2072 (Supreme Court is authorized to promulgate rules of practice and procedure in
federal courts, and "[a]ll laws in conflict with such rules shall be of no further
force and effect ") (emphasis added); 41 U.S.C. § 405b (subsection (a) requires the
Office of Federal Procurement Policy to issue "[g]overnment-wide regulations" setting
forth a variety of conflict of interest standards, but subsection (e) says that "if