Constitutional Law Cases: Rehnquist Court
[…] [ ADARAND
CONSTRUCTORS, INC. v. PENA, ___ U.S. ___ (1995) , 3]
These fairly straightforward facts implicate a complex scheme of federal statutes
and regulations, to which we now turn. The Small Business Act, 72 Stat. 384, as amended,
15 U.S.C. 631 et seq. (Act), declares it to be "the policy of the United States that
small business concerns, [and] small business concerns owned and controlled by socially
and economically disadvantaged individuals, . . . shall have the maximum practicable
opportunity to participate in the performance of contracts let by any Federal agency."
8(d)(1), 15 U.S.C. 637(d)(1). The Act defines "socially disadvantaged individuals"
as "those who have been subjected to racial or ethnic prejudice or cultural bias because
of their identity as a member of a group without regard to their individual qualities,"
8(a)(5), 15 U.S.C. 637(a)(5), and it defines "economically disadvantaged individuals"
as "those socially disadvantaged individuals whose ability to compete in the free
enterprise system has been impaired due to diminished capital and credit opportunities
as compared to others in the same business area who are not socially disadvantaged."
8(a)(6)(A), 15 U.S.C. 637(a) (6)(A).
In furtherance of the policy stated in 8(d)(1), the Act establishes "[t]he Government-wide
goal for participation by small business concerns owned and controlled by socially
and economically disadvantaged individuals" at "not less than 5 percent of the total
value of all prime contract and subcontract awards for each fiscal year." 15 U.S.C.
644(g) (1). It also requires the head of each Federal agency to set agency-specific