Constitutional Law Cases: Rehnquist Court
[…] and the manner of its deliverance. 36 U.S.C. 172. The flag has appeared as the principal
                  symbol on approximately 33 United States postal stamps and in the design of at least
                  43 more, more times than any other symbol. United States Postal Service, Definitive
                  Mint Set 15 (1988).
 Both Congress and the States have enacted numerous laws regulating misuse of the
                  American flag. Until 1967, Congress left the regulation of misuse of the flag up to
                  the States. Now, however, 18 U.S.C. 700(a) provides that:
 "Whoever knowingly casts contempt upon any flag of the United States by publicly
                  mutilating, defacing, defiling, burning, or trampling upon it shall be fined not more
                  than $1,000 or imprisoned for not more than one year, or both."
 Congress has also prescribed, inter alia, detailed rules for the design of the flag,
                  4 U.S.C. 1, the time and occasion of flag's display, 36 U.S.C. 174, the position and
                  manner of [491 U.S. 397, 428] its display, 175, respect for the flag, 176, and conduct