Constitutional Law Cases: Rehnquist Court
[…] See Miss. Code Ann. 93-17-13 (1972). The chancellor did so here, Record 14, with the
result that the final decree of adoption was entered less than one month after the
babies' birth.
[ Footnote 11 ] The chancellor's certificates that the parents had appeared before
him to consent to the adoption recited that "the Consent and Waiver was given in full
compliance with Section 103(a) of Public Law 95-608" (i. e., 25 U.S.C. 1913(a)). Record
10, 12-A.
[ Footnote 12 ] The ICWA specifically confers standing on the Indian child's tribe
to participate in child custody adjudications. Title 25 U.S.C. 1914 authorizes the
tribe (as well as the child and its parents) to petition a court to invalidate any
foster care placement or termination of parental [490 U.S. 30, 39] rights under state
law "upon a showing that such action violated any provision of sections 101, 102,
and 103" of the ICWA. 92 Stat. 3072. See also 1911(c) (Indian child's tribe may intervene
at any point in state-court proceedings for foster care placement or termination of
parental rights). "Termination of parental rights" is defined in 1903(1)(ii) as "any