Constitutional Law Cases: Rehnquist Court
[…] the Justice Department are required to suspend all investigations and proceedings
regarding the matter. 597(a). An independent counsel has "full authority to dismiss
matters within [his or her] prosecutorial jurisdiction without conducting an investigation
or at any subsequent time before prosecution, if to do so would be consistent" with
Department of Justice policy. 594(g). 7
Two statutory provisions govern the length of an independent counsel's tenure in
office. The first defines the procedure for removing an independent counsel. Section
596(a)(1) provides:
"An independent counsel appointed under this chapter may be removed from office,
other than by impeachment and conviction, only by the personal action of the Attorney
General and only for good cause, physical disability, mental incapacity, or any other
condition that substantially impairs the performance of such independent counsel's
duties."
If an independent counsel is removed pursuant to this section, the Attorney General
is required to submit a report to both the Special Division and the Judiciary Committees
of the Senate and the House "specifying the facts found and the ultimate grounds for
such removal." 596(a)(2).