Constitutional Law Cases: Rehnquist Court
[…] The decision
of the Court of Appeals is therefore
Reversed.
JUSTICE KENNEDY took no part in the consideration or decision of this case.
Footnotes
[ Footnote 1 ] The Act was first enacted by Congress in 1978, Pub. L. 95-521, 92
Stat. 1867, and has been twice reenacted, with amendments. See Pub. L. 97-409, 96
Stat. 2039; Pub. L. 100-191, 101 Stat. 1293. The current version of the statute states
that, with certain exceptions, it shall "cease to be effective five years after the
date of the enactment of the Independent Counsel Reauthorization Act of 1987." 28
U.S.C. 599 (1982 ed., Supp. V).
[ Footnote 2 ] Under 28 U.S.C. 591(a) (1982 ed., Supp. V), the statute applies to
violations of "any Federal criminal law other than a violation classified as a Class
B or C misdemeanor or an infraction." See also 591(c) ("any Federal criminal law other
than a violation classified as a Class B or C misdemeanor or an infraction"). Section
591(b) sets forth the individuals who may be the target of an investigation by the
Attorney General, including the President and Vice President, Cabinet level officials,
certain high-ranking officials in the Executive Office of the President and the Justice