Rehnquist Court: California v. Superior Court of California
[…] be the result of a trial in the place where the Constitution provides for its taking
                  place." Drew v. Thaw, supra, at 440. The judgment of the California Supreme Court
                  is
 Reversed.
 [ Footnote * ] The California Supreme Court found that under the Parental Kidnaping
                  Prevention Act, California had exclusive modification jurisdiction over the original
                  custody decree. 41 Cal. 3d 758, 770, 716 P.2d 991, 999 (1986). See 28 U.S.C. 1738A(d)
                  ("The jurisdiction of a court of a State which has made a child custody determination
                  consistently with the provisions of this section continues as long as [such court
                  has jurisdiction under the law of such State] and such State remains the residence
                  of the child or any contestant"); 28 U.S.C. 1738A(f) ("A court of a State may modify
                  a determination of the custody of the same child made by a court of another State,
                  if - . . . (2) the court of the other State no longer has jurisdiction, or it has
                  declined to exercise such jurisdiction to modify such determination").
 JUSTICE STEVENS, with whom JUSTICE BRENNAN joins, dissenting.
 There is no constitutional or statutory reason why the scope of an asylum State's
                  judicial inquiry need be so narrow that it precludes the grant of habeas corpus in
                  this case.