Rehnquist Court: California v. Superior Court of California
[…] If States were free not to give full faith and credit to the custody judgments
                  of other States, a forum-shopping parent would have an incentive to remove the child
                  to a State which was more likely to render a custodial decree in favor of that parent.
                  See Brilmayer, supra, at 103.
 [ Footnote 9 ] Of course, persons who remove a child from a State in violation of
                  the Parental Kidnaping Prevention Act should be brought to justice. Indeed, Congress
                  has explicitly pointed out that the Fugitive Felon Act, 18 U.S.C. 1073, which makes
                  it a federal crime for a person to move or travel "in interstate or foreign commerce
                  with intent . . . to avoid prosecution . . . under the laws of the place from which
                  he flees, for a crime . . . which is a felony under the laws of the place from which
                  the fugitive flees" applies to parental kidnaping. 28 U.S.C. 1738A note. The Act also
                  makes available, in certain limited instances, the assistance of the Federal Bureau
                  of Investigation in apprehending interstate abductors. See generally Donigan, Child