Rehnquist Court: Bowen v. Kendrick
[…] "(K) child care sufficient to enable the adolescent parent to continue education
or to enter into employment;
"(L) consumer education and homemaking;
"(M) counseling for the immediate and extended family members of the eligible person;
"(N) transportation;
"(O) outreach services to families of adolescents to discourage sexual relations
among unemancipated minors;
"(P) family planning services; and
"(Q) such other services consistent with the purposes of this subchapter as the Secretary
may approve in accordance with regulations promulgated by the Secretary."
[ Footnote 3 ] Section 300z-10(a) reads in full:
"Grants or payments may be made only to programs or projects which do not provide
abortions or abortion counseling or referral, or which do not subcontract with or
make any payment to any person who provides abortions or abortion counseling or referral,
except that any such program or project may provide referral for abortion counseling
to a pregnant adolescent if such adolescent and the parents or guardians of such adolescent
request such referral; and grants may be made only to projects or programs which do
not advocate, promote, or encourage abortion."
[ Footnote 4 ] On October 2, 1984, the District Court allowed United Families of
America (UFA) to intervene and participate as a defendant-intervenor in support of
the constitutionality of the AFLA.
[ Footnote 5 ] The court rejected appellees' claim that a strict-scrutiny standard