Rehnquist Court: Bowen v. Kendrick
[…] AFLA grants have had the primary effect of advancing religion. Should the court conclude
that the Secretary's current practice does allow such grants, it should devise a remedy
to insure that grants awarded by the Secretary comply with the Constitution and the
statute. The judgment of the District Court is accordingly
Reversed.
Footnotes
[ Footnote 1 ] In addition to these services, the AFLA also provides funding for
research projects. See 300z(b)(4)-(6), 300z-7. This aspect of the statute is not involved
in this case.
[ Footnote 2 ] Section 300z-1(a)(4) provides in full:
"(4) `necessary services' means services which may be provided by grantees which
are -
"(A) pregnancy testing and maternity counseling;
"(B) adoption counseling and referral services which present adoption as an option
for pregnant adolescents, including referral to licensed adoption agencies in the
community if the eligible grant recipient is not a licensed adoption agency;
"(C) primary and preventive health services including prenatal and postnatal care;
"(D) nutrition information and counseling;
"(E) referral for screening and treatment of venereal disease;
"(F) referral to appropriate pediatric care; [487 U.S. 589, 595]