Rehnquist Court: Boos v. Barry
[…] Even if we assume that international law recognizes a dignity
interest and that it should be considered sufficiently "compelling" to support a content-based
restriction on speech, we conclude that 22-1115 is not narrowly tailored to serve
that interest. See, e. g., Perry Education Assn., 460 U.S., at 45 ; Board of Airport
Comm'rs of Los Angeles, 482 U.S., at 573 .
The most useful starting point for assessing 22-1115 is to compare it with an analogous
statute adopted by Congress, which is the body primarily responsible for implementing
our obligations under the Vienna Convention. Title 18 U.S.C. 112(b) (2) subjects to
criminal punishment willful acts or attempts to "intimidate, coerce, threaten, or
harass a foreign [485 U.S. 312, 325] official or an official guest or obstruct a foreign
official in the performance of his duties."
Its legislative history reveals that 112 was developed as a deliberate effort to
implement our international obligations. See, e. g., 118 Cong. Rec. 27112-27113 (1972).
At the same time, the history reflects a substantial concern with the effect of any